Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019

Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019

This is the all the Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019 that you should know.  Remember, just like Joseph Satayana once said, “those who refuse to recall history are bound to repeat history”. Due to identified pressing needs, we have compiled a comprehensive list of over 1500 Up-To-Date Nigerian Current Affairs past questions and answers 2019 ,to help carter for the needs of Nigerians going for Job interviews and exams…

Latest Recruitment In Nigeria 2019/2020

TOPICS WE WILL COVER HERE TODAY

Nigeria current affairs 2019 pdf,   current affairs in Nigeria today,    Nigeria current affairs quiz

Nigeria current affairs 2019 pdf download,     current affairs in Nigeria today pdf

Nigerian current affairs for job interviews,   current affairs questions in Nigeria 2019,  Nigeria current affairs from 1960 till date.

If you are expecting or preparing for any interview, be it a  job interview, admission interview, scholarship interview, you can always rely on this up to date information to increase your level of preparedness.

Below is the list of Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019.

Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019

#1 Who is the current speaker of the house of representative in Nigeria in 2019?

Answer: Femi Gbajabiamila

#2 Who is the current Akwa Ibom State governor in 2019?

Answer: Udom Emmanuel

#3 Who is the current speaker of Akwa Ibom State house of Assembly in 2019?

Answer: Aniekan Bassey

#4 Who is the current Nigerian senate president in 2019?

Answer: Senator Lawan Ahmed

#5 Is June 12 democracy day in Nigeria?

Answer: Yes, June 12 is officially the Nigerian democracy day.

#6 Is Nigeria a member of the Organization of Islamic corporation OIC?

Answer: Yes, Nigeria is officially a member of the OIC.

#7 When was Nigeria admitted into the organization of islamic corporation?

Answer: Nigeria secretly became a member in 1986 during the Babangidas administration.

#8 What is the ruling political party in Nigeria this 2019?

Answer: The ruling party in Nigeria this 2019 is the All Progressive Congress

#9 Who is the current Abia State governor in 2019?

Answer: Dr. Okezie Ikpeazu

#10 What is the richest state in Nigeria this 2019?

Answer: The richest state in Nigeria this 2019 is Lagos State, with a GDP of $33,679 Billion.

..More Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019

#11 Who is the current chief justice of Nigeria in 2019?

Answer: Tanko Muhammed

#1. Who formed the first political party in Nigeria?
Answer: Herbert Macauley

#2. What was the first political party in Nigeria?
Answer: Nigerian National Democratic party (NNDP)

#3. Who is the current president of Nigeria?
Answer: Muhammadu Buhari

#4. Who is the current vice president of Nigeria?
Answer: Prof  Yemi Osibajo

#5. What does the eagle in the Nigerian coat of arm represent?
Answer: Strength

#6. What do the two horses on the Nigerian coat of arm represent?
Answer: Dignity

#7. What was the black shield in the Nigerian coat of arm stand for?
Answer: Nigerian’s fertile soil

#8. What does the white color in Nigerian flag stand for?
Answer: Peace

#9. What does the green color in Nigerian flag represent?
Answer: Forests and abundant natural wealth of Nigeria

#10. Nigeria is divided into how many geopolitical zones?
Answer: Six (6) geopolitical zones:  North East, North West, North Central, South East, South West and South South.

…more Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019

#11. What was the first capital city in Nigeria?
Answer: Calabar

#12. What is the capital of Nigeria Now in 2019?
Answer: Abuja

#13. Who is the current Nigerian Deputy Senate president?
Answer: Senator Ovie Omo-Agege

#14. What is the name of Nigerian senior national team in football?
Answer: Super Eagles

#15. When did Nigerian Golden eaglets win the world under-17 FIFA world cup
Answer: 1985, 1993, 2007, 2013

#16. Who was the first female vice chancellor in Nigerian university?
Answer: Grace Alele Williams

#17. Who gave Nigeria her name:
Answer: Flora Shaw

#18. Who designed the Nigerian flag?
Answer: Michael Taiwo Akinkunmi

#19. Who was the first man to buy a car in Nigeria?
Answer: Bob Jensen

#20. Who was the first woman to buy a car in Nigeria?
Answer: Funmilayo Ransome Kuti

…more Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019

#21. Who was the first woman to drive a car in Nigeria?
Answer: Funmilayo Ransome Kuti

#22. What is the first TV station in Nigeria?
Answer: Western Nigerian Government Broadcasting Corporation (WNTV) in 1959

#23. When was Nigeria formed?Answer: 1914

#24. Where was crude oil first discovered in Nigeria?
Answer: Oloibiri Oilfield, located in Oloibiri in Ogbia LGA of Bayelsa State

#25. Who was the first Nigerian to become a Noble Laureate?
Answer: Wole Soyinka

#27. What is the premier university in Nigeria?
Answer: University of Ibadan

#28. Who is the minister for education in Nigeria?
Answer: Adamu Adamu

#29. Who is the current chief justice of Nigeria?
Answer: Tanko Muhhamed

#30. When did Nigeria have her independent?
Answer: 1st October 1960

…more Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019

#31. When Did Nigeria become a republic?
Answer: 1st October 1963

#32. When was the first military coup carried out in Nigeria?
Answer: 1966

#33. How many local Government do we have in Nigeria?
Answer: 774

#34. Who is the first Nigerian president?
Answer: Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe

#35. Who was Nigerian first executive president?
Answer: Alhaji Shehu Aliyu Shagari

#36. Who was the Nigerian first prime minister?
Answer: Abubakar Tafawa Balewa

#37. What is the largest continent in the world?
Answer: ASIA with population of 3,641,000,000 while Australia & Oceania is the smallest continent

#38. What are the five Oceans in the world?

Answer: Pacific Ocean, Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Southern Ocean, Arctic Ocean

#39. What is the full meaning of UNICEF?
Answer: United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund

…more Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019

#40. Who is the current Senate President in Nigeria?
Answer: Senator Bukola Saraki

#41. Which country’s flag is called the Union Jack?
Answer: Great Britain

#42. When did Nigeria became a Republic?
Answer: 1963

#43. What is centenary?
Answer: 100 years

#44. What is Nigeria?
Answer: Nigeria officially the Federal Republic of Nigeria, is a federal constitutional republic comprising 36 states and its Federal Capital Territory, Abuja. Nigeria is located in West Africa and shares land borders with the Republic of Benin in the west, Chad and Cameroon in the east, and Niger in the north.

#45. Who won the 2015 Nigerian presidential general election?
Answer: General Muhammadu Buhari

#46. Who won the 2019 Nigerian presidential general election?
Answer: General Muhammadu Buhari

…more Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019

1>>1. Who formed the first political party in Nigeria?
A obasanjo
B osama
C obi
D Herbert Macauly

Answer is – D

2. What was the first political party in Nigeria?

A APC
B PDP
C NNDP
D AD

Answer is- C

3. Who is the current president of Nigeria?

A. Obasanjo
B. Saraki
C. Buhari
D. Jonathan

Answer is- C

4. Who is the current vice president of Nigeria?

A. Osibanjo
B. Atiku
C. Peter obi
D. Namadi sambo

Answer is- A

#5. What does the eagle in the Nigerian coat of arm
represent?

A peace
B Terror
C. Agriculture
D. Strength

Answer: D

6. Representative democracy is best characteristic by
(A) free elections and proper registers of voters
(B) a politically educated electorate
(C) rule by the interest group
(D) proper constituencies and a real choice of candidates

Answer is- A

7. While political  parties aim at forming a government, pressure groups aim at
(A) causing social unrest (B) influencing governmental decisions
(C) controlling nation’s economy (D) getting workers to unite

Answer is- B

8. When the electorate vote for representatives who in turn vote on their behalf we say it is
(A) an indirect election(B) an unfair election (C) a disputed election (D) a rigged electron

Answer is- A

9. An election which is conducted to fill a vacant seat in a legislature is called a
(A) by election (B) general election (C) referendum (D) plebiscite

Answer is- B

10. Which of these countries does NOT operate a federal constitution
(A)USA (B) Nigeria (C) Canada (D) France

…more Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019

Answer is- D

11. The major advantage of the secret ballot is that
(A) it is faster than other systems
(B) nobody can be prevented from voting
(C) it ensures the anonymity of each voter
(D) losers can ask for another secret voter

Answer is- C
12. In a one party state
(A) there are no free citizens
(B) the communist party is the only legal party
(C) the ruling party is the only legal party
(D) elections to be legislature are held at the party’s conferences

Answer is- B
13. A cabinet system of government is practiced in(A) Britain and Canada (B) the soviet union
(C) all European Countries including Britain (D) the United State of America

Answer is- A
14. A proclamation by the head of state ending a session of parliament is called
(A) a dissolution (B) an adjournment (C) a prorogation (D) a devolution

Answer is- A
15. The constitution of the federal republic of Nigeria
(A) promotes unity in diversity
(B) allows for the dominance of the minority ethnic groups
(C) concentrates governmental power at on one level of government
(D) ensures the dominance of one political party.

Answer is- A
16. The transfer of authority to local government council is known as
(A) delegation (B) fusion (C) fragmentation
(D) devolution

Answer is- A
17. The principle of anonymity of civil servants means that they
(A) are not the servant of a particular government(B) are trained for the duties they perform(C) are credited or
blamed
for any thing they do (D) they are seen but not heard

Answer is- D
18. The six registered political parties in Nigeria in 1982 were
(A) UPN, NPN, PPA, PPP, NPP, and NAP
(B) UPN, GNPP, NAP, PRP, NPP, NPN,
(C) NPN, UPN, NPP, PRP, PPP NNDP,
(D) NPC, GNPP, PRP, UPN, NPP and PPA

Answer is- D
19. Which of the following is NOT a pressure group in Nigeria
(A) farmers (B) the Nigerian union of teachers (NUT)(C) Nigeria medical associate (NMA) (D) academic staff union
of
university (ASUU)

Answer is- A
20. The N.C.N.C sent a delegation to London in 1947 to protest against the
(A) burns constitution
(B) Richards constitution
(C) Littleton constitution
(D) Macpherson constitution

 

…more Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019

Answer is- C
21. A popular policy of colonial administration in British west Africa was
(A) association
(B) indirect rule (C) paternalism (D) assimilation

Answer is- A
22. The first governor-general of colonial Nigeria was
(A) sir, Hugh Clifford(B) sir James Robertson (C) lord Lugard(D) sir Ralph moore.

Answer is- C
23. The first military government in Nigeria was headed by
(A) General Yakubu Gowon, (B) General Agunyi Ironsi
(C) General M. Mohammed (D) General O. Obasanjo.

Answer is- B
24. The first general election in Nigeria was hold in
(A) 1933 (B) 1952 (C) 1955 (D) 1959

Answer is- D
25. The supreme organ of the U.N O is the
(A) general assembly (B) secretary general (C) world court (D) world bank

Answer is- A

SOME ACRONYMS IN NIGERIA AND THEIR FULL MEANING

…all acronyms in Nigeria and Their Meaning

 

  • SARS means Special Anti Robbery Squad
  • ECOWAS means Economic Community Of West African States
  • NANS means National Association Nigerian Students
  • NUJ means Nigerian Union Of Journalists
  • NASU means Non Academic Staff Union
  • NDA means Nigerian Defense Academy
  • SAN means Senior Advocate Of Nigeria
  • NA means Nigerian Army
  • PDP means Peoples Democratic Party
  • APC means All Progressive Congress
  • CAN means Christian Association Of Nigeria
  • NYSC means National Youth Service Corps
  • PHCN means Power Holding Company Of Nigeria
  • NIPOST means Nigerian Postal Service And Telecommunication
  • WAEC means West African Examination Council
  • CBN means Central Bank Of Nigeria
  • NICON means National Insurance Company Of Nigeria
  • GCE means General Certificate Of Education
  • NURTW means National Union Of Road Transport Workers
  • EFCC means Economic And Financial Crime Commision
  • FRSC means Federal Road Safety Commision.
  • ASUU means Academic Staff Union Of Universities
  • ASUP means Academic Staff Union Of Polytechnics
  • JAMB means Joint Admission And Matriculation Board
  • NAN means News Agency Of Nigeria
  • NAFDAC means National Agency For Food And Drug Administration And Control.
  • INEC means National Independent Electoral Commission

…more Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019

1. Traditional rulers were restricted to ceremonial  rules by the local government reforms of
a. 1966 b. 1976 c. 1984 d.1987

Answer is- B

2. A parliamentary system, who ensures that members are in the house to vote on major issues
a. Party leaders
b. Speaker of the House
c. Clerk of the House
d. Whip

Answer is- B

3. A system in which no single person serves as the chief executive is known as

a.Republican b. Revolutionary
c. Collegial d. Parliamentary

Answer is- D

4. A social system in which power is derived from control over land is called
a. Oligarchy b. Feudalism
c. Socialism d. Welfarism

Answer is- B

5. Indirect rule  refers to situation in which
a. the rulers are subject to the supreme laws of the land.
b. Laws are supreme
c. The judiciary is independent
d. The British authority rule through our local elites

Answer is- D

6. An important principle of the civil service is
a. Authoritarianism b. Anonymity
c. Nepotism d. Partisanship

Answer is- B

7. Which of these constitution recognized local government as the third tier of government
a. The 1946 Constitution
b. The 1960 constitution
c. The 1963 constitution
d. the 1979 constitution

Answer is- D

8. A condition for judicial independence is the appointment of judges by the

a. Civil service commission
b. Judicial service Commission
c. Low Review Commission
d. The 1979 constitution

Answer is- B

9. The minorities Commission appointed in Nigeria in 1957 recommend that
a. More states should be created in the federation
b. No more states should created before independence
c. Nigeria should revert to a unitary structure
d. the legislature should Legislate for the minority areas
e the minorities should constitute one state

Answer is- A

10. The second military coup detat  in Nigeria took place on
a July 15, 1966 b. October 1, 1966
c. July 29, 1966 d. July 29, 1975
e. February 13, 1976

Answer is- A

11. One of these was in existence before the outbreak of the second world war
a. The OAU b. The League of Nations
c. The UNO
d. The Commonwealth of Nations
e. ECOWAS

Answer is- D

12. An important advantage of creating more constitution in a federal state is to
a. Enhance the Peoples participation
b. Enable ambitious Politicians gain political power
c. Make the states gain more power from the federal
government
d. Curb the excess of the federal government.

Answer is- D

13. Under the Presidential system
a. The party with the majority of seat forms the Executive
b. There is the principle of collective responsibility
c. The president may come from any of the parties
d. The states take instruction from the federal government

Answer is- C

14. Public opinion is important because it
a. Tells government what action it must take
b. Lets government know what the people want
c. Allows Police to manage crisis
d. Mothers the minorities in resource lean areas
e. Guarantees peoples freedom and rights

Answer is- B

15. Bicameral legislature exists
a. Where two cameras are used to monitor court proceedings
b. To prevent the concentration of power on legislative house
c. To provide jobs for more politicians
d. To ensure that just laws are passed

Answer is- D

16. Africans were first elected to the legislative council in British West Africa in

a. Ghana b. Sierra Leone
c. The Gambia d. Nigeria

Answer is- D

17. One of the functions of the Ministry of external affairs is the
a. Deportation of illegal aliens
b. Issuance of Passports
c. Defense of the Country’s Borders
d. Promotion of national interests

Answer is- D

18. The leader of the Northern Peoples congress
a. Yakubu Maitama Sule
b. Abubakar Tafawa Balewa
c. Aminu Kano
d. Ahmadu Bello

Answer is- D

19. The idea of democracy started with the
a. Romans b. Pensions c. Egyptians d. Greeks

Answer is- D

20. In the Marxist theory, those who live by selling their labour are called
a. Bourgeoisie b. Proletariat’s c. Feudal lords d. Slaves

Answer is- B

21. Which of the following is NOT an acceptable means of achieving democracy?
a. Referendum b. Recall
c. Initiative d. Riots

Answer is- D
22 The branch of government responsible for implementing laws is the
a. Executives b. Legislature d. Police

Answer is- A

23. In a democracy, sovereignty is vested in a. The
community b. Public officials
c. Judges d. The head of State e. The Legislature

Answer is- A

24. Universal Adult Suffrage means all
a. Adult citizens can vote
b. Citizens vote
c. Qualified citizens can vote
d. Literate citizens can vote
e. Adult males can vote

Answer is- C

25. A bill that applies to the whole population and is intended to promote the general
welfare is called
a. A private bill
b. A decree
c. An Appropriation bill
d. A public deal
e. An edict

Answer is- C

More Nigerian Current Affair 2019 

(1) A human community that is usually cohesive and homogeneous is
(A) nation (B) kinship (C) clan (D) nation

Answer is- D

(2) Which of the following made the earliest contact with the Nigerian society ?
(A) British (B) Portuguese (C) French (D) German

Answer is- B

(3) Under the 1963 republican constitution,the president exercised ?(A) judicial power (B) executive power (C) nominal
power (D) concurrent powers

Answer is-B

(4) The principal of federal character was first enunciated in the

(A) 1989 constitution (B)1963 constitution (C) 1999 constitution (D) 1979 constitution

Answer is- D

(5) Between 1960 and 1966 Nigeria was governed under the (A) presidential system (B) Westminster system (C) Confederate system (D) unitary system

Answer is- B

(6) One major factor that differentiate the presidential from the parliament system

(A) separation of power (B) judicial independence (C) passage of bills (D) party system

Answer is- A

(7) A major feature of the policy of deregulation in Nigeria is the

(A) enthronement of market forces mechanism (B) increasing dominance of the economy by the state (C
) proliferation of public cooperation (D) monumental increase in direct foreign investment

Answer is- A

(9) A major issues that distinguishes pressure groups from political parties is
(A) membership (B) the objective (C) the voting pat
tern (D) the ideology.

Answer is- B

(10) Equality before the law is component of
(A) separation of powers (B) checks and balanced (C
) the rule of law (D)constitutional law

Answer is- C

(11) A law passed by the legislature and assented to by the executive is

(A) an act (b) a presidential proclamation(C). A decree (D) a legislative order

Answer is- A

(12) The principles of checks and balances empowers the judiciary to

(A) invalidate the actions of other arms (B) administer the criminal justice system (C) abrogate the law (D) apply the law

Answer is- A

(13) In a parliamentary system, the term shadow cabinet is often used to refer to

(A) back benchers in the house (B). Deputy prime minister and assistant ministers

(C) rebellious members of the ruling party (D) portfolio designates Of the party in opposition.

Answer is- D

(14) The fundamental assumption on which the idea of the rule of law is based is
(A). Supremacy of the constitution (B)rationality of human being

(C) quality of human being (D) love for social justice.

Answer is- A

(15) Association whose main interest is to influence public policies without attempting to capture state power are

(A) communal group (b) trade union
(c) political parties (D) pressure group

Answer is- D

(16) Unilateralism in Nigeria foreign policy entail

(A) Africa being the center piece of Nigeria foreign policy (B) Non-aligned posture in international affairs

(C) quest for a permanent membership (D) membership of international organization.

(17) The set of policies on the basis of which countries interact with one another is called (A) diplomacy (B) foreign policy

(C) National policy (D)international relations

Answer is- B

(1 ) After the defeat of Germany in world war 1, her former colonies were administered under the league Of nation as

(A) occupied territory (B) trust territories. (C)crown colonies (D) protectorates

Answer is- A

(18) The Nigeria – Cameroon crisis over Bakassi peninsula occurred owning to the interpretation of the treaty of 1913 and the
(A) resolution of OAU (B) Maroua accord (C) decision of the ECOWAS (D) decision of the international court of justice

(19) The first Nigeria leader to become chairman of organization of African unity was: (A) Tafawa balew
a (B) murtala muhammed (c) yakuba gowon. (D) aguiyi ironsi

Answer is- D

Nigerian Current Affair 2019

1. The military coup of July 25, 1975 which topped general Yakubu Gowon from power took place when he was attending which important event?
a. OAU Summit in Kampala
b. UN General Assembly in New York
c. Assembly of Heads of States of ECOWAS in Monrovia
d. The Olympic Games

Answer is- A

2. Which of the following political parties did not participate in the 1979 General
Elections in Nigeria?
a. Unity Party of Nigeria
b. National Party of Nigeria
c. Social Democratic Party

Answer is- C

3. Alhaji Shehu Shagari was sworn in as President of the Federal republic of Nigeria in 1979 by

a. Justice Fatai Williams
b. Justice Adetokunbo Ademola
c. Justice Salihu Modibbo Alfa Belgore
d. Justice Isa Mohammed

Answer is- D

4. The British took over Nigeria through
a. Negotiation (b) Bargaining
c. War (d) The Sea

Answer is- C

5. Which of the following courts served as the highest judicial organ for Nigeria up till 1963?
a. Supreme court
b. Federal Court of Appeal
c. Appellate court
d. The privy council

Answer is- A

6. What was the primary purpose of the Sir Henry Willinks Commission of Inquiry?
a. To approve the independence of Nigeria
b. To allay the fears of minorities in Nigeria
c. To amalgamate Northern and Southern Nigeria.
d. To make Lagos a British colony

Answer is- B

7. Into how many local government areas is Nigeria officially delineated?
a. 654 (b) 650 (c) 820 (d) 774

Answer is- D

8. Laws made by State government are known as
a. Edicts (b) Bye law (c) Acts (d) Decrease

Answer is- A

9. The centenary anniversary of the amalgamation of Northern and southern Nigeria
will be celebrated in
a. 2060 (b) 2063 (c) 2014 (d) 2007

Answer is- C

10. Which of these men introduced indirect rule in Nigeria?
a. Mungo Park
b. Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe
c. Lord Lugard
d. Sir James Robertson

Answer is- C

11. Politics is an act for
a. Man to govern himself
b. Man to create government
c. States to control its destiny
d. Man to determine others

Answer is- A

12. A major issue that distinguishes pressure groups from political parties is
a. Membership (b) objective (c) voting patterns (d) ideology

Answer is-B

13. A nation consists of people with
a. Common history
b. Common ancestry
c. A shared set of values
d. A,B, and C above

Answer is- D

14. A totalitarian state is based on
a. Multi-party system
b. Total protection of civic rights
c. The totality of the state processes
d. Coercion as the instrument of government

Answer is- D

15. A political concept that defines the beliefs, attitudes and values of a society is called
a. Political socialization
b. Political culture c. Political transformation
d. Referendum

Answer is- C

16. The agent of political socialization generally regarded as the most important is
(a) Family (b) Peer group (c) school d. Churches and Mosques

Answer is- A

17. A political ideology that defines a system of societal organization in which the state
control the commanding heights of the economy is called (a)totalitarianism
(b)communalism (c) socialism (d) communism

Answer is- C

18. In which of the following countries is governmental powers most fused?
a. Nigeria
b. United states of America
c. France
d. Canada

Answer is- D

19. Which of the following best describes French colonial policy in Africa?

(a) policy of association (b) policy of indiference (c) policy of hostility (d) policy assimilation

Answer is- D

21. The electorate is generally understood to refer to:

(a) elected members of the national assembly (b) elected members of the state houses of assembly

(c)candidates who can contest elections (d) those citizens qualified to vote at elections

Answer is- D

22. In a parliamentary system of government, the function of the head of state and the
head of government are vested in

(a) the inner cabinet (b) an individual

(c)two different individual s (d) the ministerial council

Answer is- D

23. In a modern democracy , the ultimate source of sovereignty is the (a) legislature
and executive (b) judiciary (c) ruling political party (d) people

Answer is- D

The coat of arm of Nigeria has a black shield with two white stripes that come together, like the letter ‘Y’.

This ‘Y’ SYMBOL represent the two main rivers flowing through Nigeria:
which are the two popular rivers known as:
River Niger and River Benue.

The black shield represent Nigeria’s good earth.
While the two horses on each sides of the coat of arm represent dignity.

The eagle represent Strenght, while the green and white bands on the top of the shied represent the rich Agricultural land of the country.

While the yellow flower at the base of the Coat of arm are Costus spectabilis, which is Nigeria’s national flower.

The flag of Nigeria was designed in 1959 and first officially hosted on 1st October 1960.(which is Nigeria National Independent Day)

The green bands represent the forests and abundant natural wealth of Nigeria while the White band stands for peace.
However, what you should know is that, the designer of the flag was a student from IBADAN, Micheal Taiwo Akinkunmi.

NIGERIAN HISTORY, PAST LEADERS IN NIGERIA: STILL ON NIGERIAN CURRENT AFFAIRS 2019

Nigeria is a country which has the highest population in Africa continent.
Which is proved by the 21st to 25th March, 2006 population census.

Nigeria’s population was estimated to be about 140,000,000 people.(One hundred and forty Million)

Nigeria, which is officially known as The Federal Republic of Nigeria, stands as a boarder,
Benin Republic on the west,
Cameroon on the east,
Gulf of Guinea on the south,
Niger to the north.

Currently, Nigeria is made up of 36 STATES and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).
With 109 senatorial districts,
360 federal constituencies,
990 state constituencies,
774 local governments,
8810 wards.

This are the names of Nigeria former colonial masters.
They are,
Sir Frederick Lord Lugard,
who ruled from 1900 to 1919.

Sir Hugh Clifford,
Who ruled from 1919 to 1925.

Sir Creamer Thompson,
who ruled from 1925 to 1931.

Sir Donald Cameroon,
who ruled from 1931 to 1935.

Sir Bernard Bourdilion.
who ruled from 1935 to 1943.

Sir Anthony Richard.
Who ruled from 1943to 1948.

Sir John McPherson.
Who ruled from 1948 to 1958.

Sir James Robertson.
Who ruled from 1958 to 1960.

The Nigeria first indigenous Governor General and also the first Ceremonial President is:
Dr Nnamdi Azikwe.

The first prime minister in Nigeria is:
Alhaji Abubakar Tafawa Balewa.

The first millitary head of state in Nigeria is:
General Aguiyi Ironsi.

The first executive President of Nigeria is:
Alhaji Shehu Shagari.

The first military president in Nigeria is:
General Ibrahim Babangida.

 

#1. Mention the new service chiefs in Nigeria

Answer:General Abayomi Gabriel Olonishakin- Chief of Defence Staff;

Lt-General T.Y. Buratai- Chief of Army Staff;

Vice Admiral Ibok-Ete Ekwe Ibas- Chief of Naval Staff;

Air Marshal Sadique Abubakar – Chief of Air Staff

#2. Who is the current INEC chairman?

Answer: Mahmud Yakubu

#3. Who is the current NAFDAC Director General?

Answer: Paul Orhii

#4. Who is the current Inspector General of police?

Answer: IGP Solomon Arase

#5. Current chairman of the African Union

Answer: Robert Mugabe

#6. Who is the secretary General of the united nations

Answer: Ban Ki-Moon

#7. Who is the current minister of education?

Answer: Anthony Onwuka

#8. Mention five rivers in Nigeria that share their names with a state.

Answer: Rivers- Benue, Niger, Osun, Kaduna, Ogun, Sokoto, Cross River, Imo

#9. What was the first political party in Nigeria?

Answer: Nigerian National Democratic party (NNDP)

#10. Who is the current president of Nigeria?
Answer: Muhammadu Buhari

#11. Who is the current vice president of Nigeria?
Answer: Yemi Osibajo

#12. What does the eagle in the Nigerian coat of arm represent?
Answer: Strength

 #13. Mention 5 past senate presidents of Nigeria.

Answer: Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe, Evan Enwerem, Chuba Okadigbo, Anyim Pius Anyim, Adolphus Wabara, Ken Nnamani, David Mark
#14. What do the two horses on the Nigerian coat of arm represent?
Answer: Dignity

#14. What was the black shield in the Nigerian coat of arm stand for?
Answer: Nigerian’s fertile soil

#16. What does the white colour in Nigerian flag stand for?
Answer: Peace

#17. What does the green colour in Nigerian flag represent?
Answer: Forests and abundant natural wealth of Nigeria

#18. Who is the current minister of finance?

Answer: Kemi Adeosun

#19. Who is the current minister of defence?

Answer: Monsur Dan-Ali

#20. Nigeria is divided into how many geopolitical zones?

Answer: Six (6) geopolitical zones

#21. What was the first capital city in Nigeria?
Answer: Calabar

#22. Who is the current minister of FCT?
Answer: Muhammadu Bello

#23. Who is the current Nigerian Deputy Senate president?
Answer: Senator Ike Ekweremadu

#24. When did Nigerian Golden eaglets win the world under-17 FIFA world cup
Answer: 1985, 1993, 2007, 2013, 2015

#25. Who gave Nigeria her name:
Answer: Flora Shaw

#26. Who designed the Nigerian flag?
Answer: Michael Taiwo Akinkunmi
#27. Which country won the last world cup?

Answer: Germany
#28. Who was the first man to buy a car in Nigeria?
Answer: Bob Jensen

#29. Who was the first woman to drive a car in Nigeria?
Answer: Funmilayo Ransome Kuti

#30. What is the first TV station in Nigeria?
Answer: Western Nigerian Government Broadcasting Corporation (WNTV) in 1959

#31. Who is the current CBN Governor?
Answer: Godwin Emefiele 

#32. Where was crude oil first discovered in Nigeria?
Answer: Oloibiri Oilfield, located in Oloibiri in Ogbia LGA of Bayelsa State

#33. Who was the first Nigerian to become a Noble Laureate?
Answer: Wole Soyinka

#34. Who is the Nigerian current speaker of house of Assembly?
Answer: Yakubu Dogara

#35. Who is the minister for petroleum resources in Nigeria?
Answer: President Muhammudu Buhari 

#36. Who is the current chief justice of Nigeria?
Answer: Mahmoud Mohammed.

#37. When was the Nigerian Naira introduced?
Answer: 1st January 1973

#38. When was the first military coup carried out in Nigeria?
Answer: 1966

#39. How many local Government do we have in Nigeria?
Answer: 774

#40. Who is the first Nigerian president?
Answer: Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe

#41. Who was Nigerian first executive president?
Answer: Alhaji Shehu Aliyu Shagari

#42. Who was the Nigerian first prime minister?
Answer: Abubakar Tafawa Balewa

#43. What is the largest continent in the world?
Answer: ASIA with population of 3,641,000,000 while Australia & Oceania is the smallest continent

#44. What are the five Oceans in the world?

Answer: Pacific Ocean, Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Southern Ocean, Arctic Ocean
#45. What is the full meaning of UNICEF?
Answer: United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund
#46. When were the currency notes introduced?

Answer: 100 naira:1999, 200 naira in 2000, 500 naira in 2001 and 1000 naira on October 12, 2005.

#47. How many ministers do we have in Nigeria?

Answer: 38

#48. Who is the current Senate President in Nigeria?
Answer: Senator Bukola Saraki

#49. Which country’s flag is called the Union Jack?
Answer: Great Britain

#50. With which countries does Nigeria share boundaries?
Answer: Nigeria is located in West Africa and shares land borders with the Republic of Benin in the west, Chad and Cameroon in the east, and Niger in the north

51# What are the top 3 political parties in Nigerian fourth Republic ?

Answer: the top 3 political parties in the fourth republic is

PDP- peoples democratic party

APC -All Progressive Congress

SDP- Social Democratic Party.

That was the Nigerian Current Affair Questions And Answers 2019. Hope you are now well informed and equipped with the necessary information you need to succeed in your interviews and exams? The list is constantly being updated, so do ensure that you continue to visit this site regularly … Please, if there is any information you think that should be here, which we didn’t include, please use the comment section down below to inform us and we shall make the necessary changes presently.

Other Ways To Search For Nigeria Current Affair 2019

Nigeria current affairs 2019 pdf

current affairs in Nigeria today

Nigeria current affairs quiz

Nigeria current affairs 2019 pdf download

current affairs in Nigeria today pdf

Nigerian current affairs for job interviews

current affairs questions in Nigeria 2018

Nigeria current affairs from 1960 till date

About Naijafocus Staff 1

I am Simple person who love music very much. I love sharing information with other people. I do research everyday and share the information with the public. I love myself and i love everybody.

View all posts by Naijafocus Staff 1 →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *